BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

AnimationBase Limited - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by AnimationBase Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@animationbase.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@animationbase.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of AnimationBase Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@animationbase.com or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@animationbase.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@animationbase.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@animationbase.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@animationbase.com

BackBack

Share this article

Sado-Masochism In The Industry

Sado-Masochism In The Industry

Miles Bullough of Aardman Animations discusses co-productions, the nightmares and the pain: all you need to know about this necessary evil.

Apologies for the lurid headline, but it’s an immutable law of media that if a title suggests sex it will get more attention.

For example, by far the worst episode of Angry Kid (creatively speaking) that we ever made at Aardman carried the title ‘Sex Call’.

It has consistently been the most popular episode amongst its largely male, teen fan-base.

I digress, but if you’re still with me, at least I have your attention.

I am reprising my self-styled role as the Marquis de Sade by once again inflicting co-productions upon my long-suffering team here at Aardman, albeit after what I consider to be a decent interval since the last one.

It is sadistic on my part as I am knowingly making my team suffer.

It is masochistic because I know that I will suffer too.

Every now and again a project comes along that you feel you have to do, that you can only do if you co-produce and you hear yourself asking, ‘how bad can it be?’.

The memory of the last one fades, the delight of launching into a new project takes over and then before you know it you’re screaming down the phone at a French producer about her request to credit her dog as a producer.

Within days of kicking things off, trusted members of your team are sobbing in your office, cursing the entire nation that you are partnering with, and blaming you for making them work with a bunch of out-of-control megalomaniacs.

It brings only small consolation to explain that the exact same conversation is taking place in your overseas partner’s offices too.

We know why we do them, it’s because we’ve tried everything else and it hasn’t worked.

No single funder will step up, finance the whole project and take away the pain.

Companies do co-productions in the hope of reducing risk, but deep down they know for certain there will be terrible bloodshed before the project gets delivered.

You try and learn from your last one; only work with financially stable partners that don’t lie to you, agree that only one broadcaster has final approval written into their deals, split the work according to who does what best, make the project in one language then dub …

What happens?

You do the work wherever you get the best tax break regardless of how suited that countries infrastructure is to the task in hand.

Can Dublin double for Istanbul? Of course it can if it gets you Section 481 tax relief.

Can we record in Welsh and Catalan? Of course we can if we can access the Welsh IP Fund and Catalonian Government Support (I believe that Welsh and Catalan sound almost identical if you squint when you listen to them).

Will the production team wear their pants on their head for the duration of the production? Of course they will if it qualifies the production as European AND Australian content.

Every co-production is set up secure in the knowledge that this time all file transfers will be done over a new, super-fast internet connection.

High Def sir? No problem.

Within weeks hard drives are being FedEx-ed across oceans because the file transfers are backed-up till the next millennium.

Skype, or video conference calls, will replace expensive flights to unnecessary meetings; yours will the first truly ‘green’ co-pro.

If you’re lucky, you can get your emergency flight out to Budapest to explain the rules of cricket to a bewildered Hungarian storyboard team to coincide with a hard-drive shipment and congratulate yourself on saving money off the fed-ex bill.

And the big one (in the animation industry at least); that Overseas Supervisor that you took out of the budget because your animation studio in India PROMISED YOU that it would work better without one.

The one you were going to use isn’t available when the Indians suddenly stop answering your emails and calls half way through the production.

The one that is available is twice the price, but at least he’s now a recovering alcoholic rather than a practising one.

The only sensible thing to do is look at the scheduled end date of the production, add 6 months for the over-run and pre-book yourself a long ‘break’ at an expensive ‘retreat’.

You’ll need to be cured of something which you can only hope isn’t irreversible.

If you have gone bankrupt by then, the fact that you can’t pay the cancellation fee might actually cheer you up.

And if one of your partners tells you that delivering a stereoscopic version of your project is a cake-walk, shoot them in the face.

Spain, Korea, Bristol.. See you on the other side.

Related Jobs

Compositor

India
Double Negative

Production Coordinator

Malaysia
ILM - Industrial light and Magic

DreamWorks TV - Production Assistant (NYC)

New York, United States
Dreamworks Animation

DreamWorks TV - Production Assistant

Glendale, Arizona, United States
Dreamworks Animation

Production Technology TD Intern

Greenwich, Connecticut, United States
Blue Sky Studios

VR - Programmer

New York, United States
Framestore

Compositing Supervisor

Beijing, China
Pixomondo

Modeling & Texture Artist

Beijing, China
Pixomondo

Creature TD - Rigging

Mumbai Central, Maharashtra, India
Double Negative

Crew Manager (Central Production Manager)

Wellington, New Zealand
Weta Digital

Senior Artist/Animator

Chicago Heights, Illinois, United States
Warner Bros

Senior Animator

Greater London, England
ILM - Industrial light and Magic

Film - VFX Production Coordinator

Greater London, England
Framestore

LA Animator

Canada
Zoic Studios

Compositor

Beijing, China
Pixomondo

Line Producer

Mumbai Central, Maharashtra, India
Double Negative

Expression of Interest for Production Assistant

San Antonio de Occidente, Francisco Morazán, Honduras
ILM - Industrial light and Magic

VR/AR - Freelance Programmers

New York, United States
Framestore

Technical Production Manager

Vancouver, British Columbia / Colombie Britanique, Canada
Sony Pictures Imageworks