BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

AnimationBase Limited - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by AnimationBase Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@animationbase.com and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@animationbase.com.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of AnimationBase Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@animationbase.com

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@animationbase.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@animationbase.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@animationbase.com

BackBack

Share this article

How to be a Game Designer

How to be a Game Designer

Before a game starts being developed, some extremely creative individuals come up with its storyline, rules and gameplay. These are the Game Designers.

Any new game being released, either as a smartphone app or as a console major production, has its own storyline, rules, gameplay and objectives.

It’s the Game Designer’s job to define all of these variables in order to develop the whole “game experience” before the production theme starts working on the actual playable version of the game.

===============

What Is The Job?

Games designers may work on an original idea or develop on an existing project with already determined elements.

They decide:

• The rules of the game,

• The storyline and its developments,

• The setting of the game,

• The characters, if there are any, including deciding on which are playable and which are just external elements,

• The vehicles, weapons, tools or objects that characters can use,

• The gameplay, including possible multiplayer modes, online versions etc.

Once the designer has combined these elements, he/she presents them to the rest of the team in a “concept document” in order to get approval for development.

A prototype is developed upon approval, to test if the original idea will actually work.

Meanwhile, the designer starts working on the “full game design document”, describing in detail every element of the game.

This document is likely to change in further stages of development.

The designer is also responsible for training testers to play the game, and ensuring the final results meets the original concept it was developed upon.

===============

Key Skills

Being quite a creative job, the required skillset includes:

  • Creativity,
  • Imagination,
  • Storytelling abilities,
  • Technical knowledge of software packages,
  • Console hardware,
  • Basic 2D and 3D design,
  • Problem solving.
  • An essential trait of a successful Game Designer is a clear vision of what gamers like and what are the latest trends in the gaming industry, in order to be able to come up with original, yet appealing ideas.

    ===============

    How To Become A Game Designer

    There are no specific requirements for this job, but most Game Designers have a degree.

    Some experience in the gaming industry is necessary for this role, previous jobs as tester in the quality assurance department are common, as well as apprenticeships and work experiences in the field.

    It is advisable to build a portfolio of completed game projects or game design documents, as it is often required by employers.

    ===============

    Education And Training

    Most degree subjects are acceptable with the right background, however a degree in a Gaming-related subject (Game Development, Digital Arts) as well as one in the Marketing field seem to be more appropriate to start a career in Game Design.

    Most of the training eventually takes place on-the-job, with mentoring from more experienced colleagues and direct experience.

    It is fundamental to constantly keep up to date on the latest trends in the industry.

    ===============

    Where Can It Take You?

    There is no formal promotion route for this kind of role, obviously it is possible to progress from Junior Designer to Designer and subsequently to Lead Designer.

    Demonstrating talent and skills can make your work valuable to high-profile employers like big production studios, or you can start working as a freelance on a contract basis, which can be more profitable if demand for your work is high enough.

    Optionally, it is also possible to transition into management or marketing positions.

    Related Jobs

    TELEMUNDO 20 SALES & MARKETING SPRING 2019 INTERNSHIP

    San Diego, California, United States
    Dreamworks Animation

    Senior Software Engineer, iOS

    New York, United States
    Dreamworks Animation

    Software Engineer

    Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Dreamworks Animation

    Sr Software Engineer

    San Francisco, California, United States
    Lucasfilm Animation

    Environments Artist

    Beijing, China
    Pixomondo

    DreamWorks Feature - Visual Development Artist

    Glendale, Arizona, United States
    Dreamworks Animation

    Senior C++ Software Engineer

    Wellington, New Zealand
    Weta Digital

    Advanced Software Engineer,Graphics

    Kirkland, Arizona, United States
    Warner Bros

    Digital Product Designer

    New York, United States
    Dreamworks Animation

    Asset Artist

    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Pixomondo

    Senior Server Engineer

    Needham, Alabama, United States
    Warner Bros

    Events and Branding Marketing Intern - 6 months internship

    Singapore, Central, Singapore
    Dreamworks Animation

    Sr. Game Software Engineer

    San Francisco, California, United States
    Warner Bros

    Specialist, Portfolio Sales Marketing - Client Experience

    New York, United States
    Dreamworks Animation

    Product Manager - Games

    Universal City, California, United States
    Dreamworks Animation

    Assistant Chargé de Projet Marketing - Stage 6 mois

    Paris-l'Hôpital, Bourgogne, France
    Dreamworks Animation

    Design - Freelance Motion Designer

    Greater London, England
    Framestore

    NBC 7 SAN DIEGO SPRING 2019 SALES/MARKETING INTERNSHIP

    San Diego, California, United States
    Dreamworks Animation

    Software Developer - Python

    India
    Moving Picture Company (MPC)

    Prep Artist

    India
    Double Negative